🏛️ Issues and Advocacy Training
Courses › Battery Energy Storage Systems: How They Work, Fail and Burn

Lesson 1 of 9 · about 15 minutes

What Grid Batteries Do and Who Pays Them

You'll be able to

  • Name the main grid services a battery provides and what each requires in power, energy and speed
  • Read EIA's primary-application data and explain why Texas and California batteries differ
  • Explain revenue stacking and why a developer's revenue mix reveals what a battery is for
  • Ask the right questions about a proposed battery's stated purpose

A battery energy storage system, or BESS, makes no electricity. It buys power at one moment and sells it at another, or it stands ready and gets paid for standing ready. Every grid battery is built around one or more of those jobs, and the job decides how big it is, how many hours it holds, where it sits and how much energy is packed onto the site.

The batteries and storage lesson already covers the two ratings (MW and MWh), round-trip efficiency and a full day of arbitrage arithmetic. This course picks up from there. Start with the menu of jobs.

The services a battery sells

ServiceWhat the battery doesWhat it needs mostTypical buyer or market
Arbitrage (energy shifting)Charges when power is cheap, discharges when it is expensiveHours of energy (MWh)Wholesale energy market or the owning utility
Solar and wind shiftingSoaks up midday solar or overnight wind that would otherwise be curtailed, releases it at the evening peakHours of energy, usually 2 to 4Paired solar owner, utility contract
Capacity (resource adequacy)Promises to be available during the hours of highest demandEnough duration to cover the peak, often 4 hoursUtility resource plan or capacity market
Frequency regulationNudges output up and down second by second to hold 60 hertzSpeed and power (MW); little energyGrid operator ancillary service market
Spinning reserve and rampingStands by to cover a plant trip or a fast change in load or solarFast response, modest durationGrid operator
Voltage supportUses its inverter to push or absorb reactive powerInverter capability, not stored energyUtility or grid operator
Peak shaving and demand chargesCuts a customer's or utility's highest hourA few hours at the right timeLarge customers, utilities
Transmission or distribution deferralCovers a few overloaded hours so a line or transformer upgrade can waitLocation at the constrained spotUtility
Backup powerCarries a building or facility through an outageEnergy sized to the outageHomes, businesses, data centers

Frequency regulation is the one most people have never heard of and the one batteries are best at. Power plants and load never match exactly, so frequency drifts. A battery's inverter can swing from charging to discharging in a fraction of a second, which a gas turbine cannot. The balancing lesson explains why the grid has to match supply and demand every moment.

What U.S. batteries actually do

Every large battery in the U.S. reports a primary application to EIA. The 2023 final data, published in the figure workbook for EIA's March 2026 market trends report, looks like this for power capacity:

Primary application (2023)U.S. total (MW)CAISO (MW)ERCOT (MW)
Arbitrage6,0113,5381,831
Frequency regulation4,4172,4831,435
Excess wind and solar generation2,6341,3980
System peak shaving1,3061870
Load following4513289
Co-located renewable firming3812100
Ramping or spinning reserve31736250
Voltage or reactive power support30316010
Load management, backup, T&D deferral181380
Total installed16,0538,0583,816

These are primary uses only, and most batteries do more than one thing. And EIA's capacity numbers are a snapshot of 2023; the fleet has more than doubled since (the storage lesson has EIA's 2025 and 2026 additions).

The same workbook shows how the job shapes the hardware. ERCOT batteries averaged about 1.3 hours of duration and California's about 3.1 hours. U.S. batteries installed in 2015 averaged 0.6 hours; those installed in 2023 averaged 2.8. Early batteries chased fast services that need power, not energy. As solar grew and capacity rules rewarded four hours, the industry built longer.

Pairing tells a similar story. In ERCOT about 3,111 of 3,217 MW of battery capacity was independent, meaning not paired with any solar or wind plant. In CAISO about 4,328 MW was independent and about 3,209 MW was AC-coupled to a solar or wind plant. A battery next to a solar farm can still charge from the grid, and a standalone battery can still shift solar. Whether a given project is limited to charging from its paired plant depends on its contracts and, in some cases, tax credit rules, so ask.

FERC opened the door

FERC Order No. 841, issued February 15, 2018, required the regional grid operators that run organized markets to let storage take part in them. That is a big reason batteries piled into California and Texas wholesale markets first. Where there is no organized market, as across most of the inland West, batteries are usually bought by a vertically integrated utility through its resource plan and a utility commission case.

Idaho Power is that kind of utility. Its first large batteries, an 80 MW system at the Hemingway substation and a 40 MW / 160 MWh system next to the Black Mesa solar project, were chosen to cover a capacity shortfall the company projected for summer 2023, with 60 MW more planned at the Franklin Solar site, according to Utility Dive's March 2023 report. That is the capacity job: be there on the hottest evening.

Revenue stacking, and what it tells you

A merchant battery owner tries to stack revenues: capacity payments for being available at peak, regulation payments for fast response, and arbitrage on the days the price spread is wide. The stack decides the design. Regulation pays for megawatts and speed, so a regulation battery can be short. Capacity and arbitrage pay for energy delivered across the peak, so they need hours.

That is why the purpose a developer states at a public hearing is worth testing against the hardware in the application. Residents opposing large projects make a pointed version of this argument: grid support services such as regulation and voltage control can be met with smaller systems near substations, so a project with hundreds of MWh is mainly a trading and capacity asset, and its owner should explain why it needs to sit on a particular parcel. Developers answer that shifting and capacity are exactly what a grid adding solar needs, that four-hour batteries replace peaking plants, and that sites are chosen by available interconnection capacity at a substation or line, which is scarce and not movable. Both claims can be checked against the interconnection request, the power purchase agreement (if one exists and is public) and the utility's resource plan.

Worked example: what the stated purpose implies

The invented utility serving Sage Flat expects an evening peak that runs 150 MW above its other resources for 3 hours. Two battery proposals arrive.

Proposal A: 150 MW / 150 MWh (1-hour)
  Covers 150 MW for 150 / 150 = 1 hour.
  Leaves 2 of the 3 peak hours uncovered.
  Good for regulation and fast reserves.

Proposal B: 150 MW / 600 MWh (4-hour)
  Covers 150 MW for 600 / 150 = 4 hours.
  Energy needed for the 3-hour peak: 150 x 3 = 450 MWh.
  Spare: 150 MWh, usable for arbitrage on other days.
  Grid energy to recharge 450 MWh at 85% round trip:
    450 / 0.85 = about 529 MWh.

Proposal B fits the capacity story; Proposal A does not, whatever its press release says. And Proposal B puts four times as much stored energy on the site, which matters for the fire and siting lessons later in this course.

Batteries at data centers

Data centers have long used batteries in their uninterruptible power supplies to carry servers for minutes until generators start; the data center power systems lesson covers that. Newer proposals pair large data center loads with grid-scale BESS for capacity or to smooth demand. Battery rooms inside buildings carry their own fire record: EPRI's database lists a May 22, 2025 fire in the battery room of a data center in Hillsboro, Oregon, extinguished after five hours.

Common mix-ups

  • Claim: A battery next to a solar farm only stores that farm's power. What the evidence shows: Many co-located batteries can also charge from the grid. Read the contract and interconnection agreement.
  • Claim: Every battery is about backing up renewables. What the evidence shows: In 2023, arbitrage and frequency regulation together were the primary use for about 10,400 of 16,053 MW. Shifting excess wind and solar was primary for about 2,600 MW.
  • Claim: A big battery makes the local area more reliable during outages. What the evidence shows: Grid batteries serve the system. Unless designed and permitted to island a local circuit, a nearby BESS does not keep your lights on when your line goes down.

Reporting angle

  • Get the MW and MWh from the generator interconnection request in the utility's queue, and compare them to what was said at the hearing.
  • Ask the developer, in writing, for the expected share of revenue from arbitrage, capacity payments and ancillary services. A refusal is itself information.
  • Ask whether there is a power purchase or tolling agreement and with whom. For an Idaho Power deal, search the Idaho PUC case files for the contract and staff comments.
  • Check the utility's integrated resource plan for the capacity need the battery is supposed to fill, and the year.
  • Ask whether the battery may charge from the grid or only from a paired plant, and what limits that.
  • Records requests to a county or city fall under the Idaho Public Records Act (Idaho Code Title 74, chapter 1); the Idaho FOIA letter generator drafts one.

Research angle

Check yourself

1. In EIA's 2023 data on primary applications, which use claimed the most U.S. large-scale battery power capacity?

2. Why did ERCOT batteries average about 1.3 hours of duration in 2023 while CAISO batteries averaged about 3.1 hours?

3. What did FERC Order No. 841, issued February 15, 2018, address?

4. A battery is described as 'independent' in EIA's pairing data. What does that mean?

5. Frequency regulation mostly requires which quality from a battery?

6. Why does a battery's revenue mix matter to a county weighing a permit?

Terms in this lesson

Arbitrage (energy shifting)
Charging when power is cheap and discharging when it is expensive, earning the price spread.
Frequency regulation
Second-by-second adjustments in output that keep the grid's alternating current at its target frequency, 60 hertz in North America.
Resource adequacy (capacity)
Having enough resources available to meet the highest expected demand; batteries are paid or counted for being available at peak.
Spinning reserve
Capacity standing ready to deliver power within minutes if a power plant or line trips offline.
Revenue stacking
Earning money from several services with one battery, such as arbitrage, capacity and regulation.
Co-located (paired) storage
A battery built at the same site as a solar or wind plant, sharing the interconnection; EIA calls batteries with no pairing independent.

Full glossary

Sources