🏛️ Issues and Advocacy Training
Courses › Idaho's State Budget: How JFAC, Holdbacks and Revenue Forecasts Really Work

Lesson 3 of 10 · about 27 minutes

Who Does What: Governor, DFM, LSO, JFAC and the Officers Who Hold the Money

You'll be able to

  • Name the officials and offices that shape the state budget and say what each one may and may not do
  • Describe JFAC's membership, how it votes and how the 2024 maintenance and enhancement process works
  • Tell what a germane committee decides compared with JFAC
  • Explain what the Board of Examiners, the State Controller and the State Treasurer do with appropriated money
  • Compare the Governor's recommendation with what the Legislature adopted, using real FY2027 numbers

Start here: the short version

  • The Governor proposes through the Division of Financial Management (DFM). The Legislature decides through the 20-member Joint Finance-Appropriations Committee (JFAC) and the full House and Senate. The Governor signs, vetoes and, if revenue falls short, can order temporary spending reductions.
  • The Legislative Services Office (LSO) staff analyze every request and write the documents JFAC uses.
  • Since 2024, JFAC sets maintenance budgets first and passes new spending in separate enhancement bills. Policy questions go to the germane committees.
  • After the money is appropriated, the State Board of Examiners, the State Controller and the State Treasurer control how it moves, is recorded and is held.
  • Names and numbers here are from Idaho Code, the 2026 Legislative Fiscal Report and the Legislature's own pages, as of October 2026. Officeholders change after elections.

Idaho's state budget has no single author. The Governor writes one version and the Legislature writes another. Staff from two branches reconcile the numbers. Three other officers record the money, hold it and approve some of its movements. A reader who knows who holds which pen can tell, in any budget story, whether someone proposed a number, voted for it, signed it or only reported it.

The Governor and the Division of Financial Management

Idaho Code 67-3501 makes the Governor "the chief budget officer of the state." The Division of Financial Management is the Governor's budget staff. As of the 2026 reporting, its administrator is Lori Wolff, who has been quoted in Idaho news coverage on budget guidance, holdbacks and revenue forecasts. What the executive branch does in the budget process:

  • Sets request rules: DFM and the Legislative Services Office jointly produce the Budget Development Manual, which sets submittal procedures and the inflation, benefit and employee compensation percentages. DFM budget analysts work with agencies on technical issues.
  • Prepares the Executive Budget: Idaho Code 67-3507 requires four parts: a budget message, a detailed financial plan for all funds with the capital program, annual performance plans, and federal funding reports. The Governor transmits it within five days of the session's start (67-3506).
  • Presents recommendations: The DFM administrator or a designee attends JFAC meetings and presents the Governor's recommendation with the information to back it up (67-3513(1)). By January 15, DFM also reports to JFAC on authorized positions, vacancies and recommended compensation changes.
  • Forecasts revenue: DFM publishes the economic forecast and the monthly General Fund Revenue Report (lesson 4).
  • Controls hiring and pay inside the appropriation: No agency outside the legislative and judicial branches may fill a new position without DFM approval, or change a position's pay without DFM confirming the spending authority is sufficient (67-3519).
  • Monitors spending: DFM watches spending throughout the year, and the Governor may order temporary reductions when revenue falls short.

The Governor also acts at the end of the legislative process. Under Article IV, section 10 of the Constitution, a bill that the Governor does not approve is returned with objections to the house where it started, and two-thirds of the members present in each house can pass it over the objection. The 2026 record shows the veto at work on budget bills: the Legislative Fiscal Report notes that the Governor vetoed H.B. 975, a bill on transfers from the Budget Stabilization Fund when its balance exceeds 15 percent of General Fund revenue, and issued line-item vetoes of parts of H.B. 968, the main transfers bill, and H.B. 978, a Health and Welfare appropriation. The sine die report lists four bills vetoed outright and two with line-item vetoes among the session's bills.

Holdbacks: the Governor's mid-year tool

Idaho Code 67-3512A says that if the Governor "may determine that the expenditures authorized by the legislature for the current fiscal year shall exceed anticipated moneys available," the Governor may reduce spending authority by executive order. The statute sets limits:

  • Reductions for elected officers in the executive department may not go to a level that prevents their constitutional duties.
  • Reductions for the legislative and judicial departments need the written permission of the head of that department.
  • The head of any executive department, office or institution may appeal to the State Board of Examiners.
  • The Governor may not cut spending authority below the level needed to keep expenditures within revenues.
  • A temporary reduction "shall not result in a reduction of appropriation." The Governor may restore the authority by another executive order.

Executive Order 2025-05, signed August 15, 2025, ordered a 3 percent reduction in FY2026 General Fund spending authority for covered agencies, with K-12 public schools exempt and constitutional officers, legislative officials and judicial officers invited, but not required, to review their own appropriations. Lesson 5 takes up the details and disputes.

The Legislative Services Office

The Legislative Services Office is the Legislature's nonpartisan staff. Its Budget and Policy Analysis division supports JFAC, and the 2026 Legislative Fiscal Report lists Keith Bybee as division manager and names a senior analyst for each cluster of agencies. The Legislative Council, which under Idaho Code 67-429 collects information, drafts bills and conducts research for the Legislature, releases audit reports prepared by LSO's Legislative Audits division. LSO's budget documents:

DocumentWhat it isWhen it appears
Legislative Budget BookThe primary reference JFAC uses to set the budget: statewide reports, then each agency's request beside the Governor's recommendationStart of the session
General Fund Budget MonitorMonthly tracking of revenue, appropriations and the balance (cited in the Legislative Fiscal Report as LSO's monthly Budget Monitor)Monthly
Sine Die Budget PacketThe General Fund budget update at the close of the session, with a Governor-versus-JFAC comparison by agencyAt adjournment
Legislative Fiscal ReportThe summary of the budget as adopted, with the legislation behind each agency's numberAfter the session
Idaho Fiscal SourcebookEvery fund: sources of revenue and usesAnnually
Idaho Fiscal FactsA pocket reference of facts, figures and trends in the state budgetAnnually

Sources: LSO publications page; Legislative Fiscal Report. LSO's phone for the Budget and Policy Analysis division is (208) 334-3531.

LSO staff do not vote. They write what the Legislature is voting on, and in November 2025 an LSO presentation to JFAC supplied the $555.2 million FY2027 shortfall figure that dominated the early debate. When a number first comes from LSO, the right shorthand is "LSO analysts projected," not "the Legislature decided."

JFAC: who is on it and how it works

JFAC is two committees acting jointly: the Senate Finance Committee and the House Appropriations Committee. The 2026 roster in the Legislative Fiscal Report shows 20 members, 10 from each chamber, with Sen. C. Scott Grow as Senate Finance chair and Rep. Josh Tanner as House Appropriations chair, who serve as the committee's co-chairs, and Sen. James Woodward and Rep. Steve Miller as vice chairs. The list shows 17 Republicans and 3 Democrats. Membership changes: the Idaho Capital Sun reported in January 2025 that nine of the 20 members were new to the committee that year, and the November 2026 election will affect the next one.

How it votes

  • The committee meets in joint open session. Idaho Code 67-3513 allows it to go into executive session by a two-thirds vote, but "no votes or any official action may be taken" in executive session.
  • Per the Capital Sun's January 2025 account, a budget needs a majority of the Senate members and a majority of the House members of JFAC. A budget that fails is held in committee and may be rewritten. In November 2025 the Capital Sun reported that the threshold became a majority of the members present from each chamber (it had been six yes votes from each chamber regardless of attendance), under interim procedures that leaders hoped to turn into a formal joint rule.
  • The co-chairs alternate presiding, the Capital Sun reported.
  • After JFAC votes, the appropriation bill goes to the floor. The chamber where it starts depends on the sponsoring member's chamber. Both chambers must pass it before it reaches the Governor.

The 2024 change: maintenance first, enhancements separate

Before 2024, JFAC took each agency's whole budget in one hearing and bill. The co-chairs announced a new approach in late 2023 and described it in early January 2024: set a maintenance budget for every agency first, and put new spending requests in separate bills so that each can be argued on its own. The JFAC minutes of January 9, 2024 state that JFAC would "set the statewide maintenance budgets first," then hold agency hearings on additional requests such as replacement items, non-discretionary adjustments and line items. They add that the committee meets as workgroups and as a full committee to review new requests.

The first test was rocky. JFAC passed ten omnibus maintenance bills on January 16, 2024 covering more than 100 agencies and divisions and over $5.1 billion in General Fund spending. On February 2, with one co-chair absent, 12 of the 20 members passed standalone budgets that competed with the maintenance bills; the House narrowly passed the original maintenance budgets on February 7. The session ended April 10, 2024 after 94 days. Rep. Wendy Horman, then a co-chair, said General Fund growth in the FY2025 budget was 1.7 percent, down from 12 percent a year earlier. Supporters praised the working groups; critics said the maintenance bills did not accurately reflect maintenance spending (see Hard questions).

Worked example: reading one agency across two bills

Public School Support for FY2027 shows how the split looks in practice. The Legislative Fiscal Report lists the Student Support Division at $1,707,435,600, a 1.9 percent increase over its FY2026 original appropriation.

  • Maintenance bill S1362 included $40.6 million in additional ongoing General Fund money for school health insurance allocations, with two funding rates depending on whether a school participates in the state health insurance plan.
  • Enhancement bill S1444 made separate adjustments: $7.8 million in ongoing federal spending authority, a $3 million reduction in discretionary funding for fully virtual schools, and language reducing statutory transportation reimbursement to all schools by $7.5 million, roughly 6 percent. That last reduction does not show up as a decrease in appropriations because the money had been paid from the Public Education Stabilization Fund in the prior year, not from the General Fund.
  • Arithmetic check: if $1,707.4 million is 1.9 percent above FY2026, the prior year original was about 1,707.4 divided by 1.019, or $1,675.6 million. The increase is about $31.8 million. The $40.6 million health insurance increase is larger than that net increase, so other items in the division moved down by about $8.8 million.

A reporter who read only the enhancement bill would miss the $40.6 million. A reporter who read only the maintenance bill would miss the $7.5 million transportation reduction.

Germane committees and the full Legislature

JFAC decides money. The House and Senate germane committees, the standing committees whose subject area covers a bill (for example, Education, Health and Welfare or State Affairs), decide policy. The 2024 minutes say policy bills tied to budget proposals, such as a school bonding proposal, go to the germane committees, and that the Legislature sets policy while the Governor's proposals are recommendations. Some extra budget requests depend on a policy bill passing first.

The two tracks sometimes miss each other. The Legislative Fiscal Report notes that in 2026 the Legislature passed H.B. 556, which increased the per diem rates paid to county jails, but did not fund the estimated $3.1 million impact, which the report says will likely lead to a supplemental appropriation request in the next session. A policy committee can create a cost. Only an appropriation pays for it.

The full House (70 members) and Senate (35 members) then vote on each appropriation bill. Floor votes are real checkpoints. In March 2024 the Senate voted 16 to 19 against H.B. 723, the Idaho Transportation Department's enhanced budget, and in March 2026 it rejected S.B. 1375, the FY2027 health and human services maintenance budget, 10 to 25 (Idaho Capital Sun). A rejected budget goes back to JFAC to be rewritten. For how testimony reaches these committees, see the course on testifying before Idaho Legislature committees.

Comparing the Governor's proposal with what passed

LSO's sine die packet compares the Governor's revised recommendation with JFAC's action for FY2027. It is a snapshot taken on April 2, 2026, before the Governor acted on the last bills, and the final figures in the Legislative Fiscal Report differ slightly. Dollars are in millions.

FY2027 General FundGovernor's revised recommendationJFAC actionDifference
Revenue projection (before law changes)5,679.25,816.6+137.4
Public School Support2,734.12,750.4+16.3
Colleges and universities382.7375.1-7.6
Division of Medicaid1,047.11,047.9+0.8
Department of Correction388.1385.8-2.3
Total original appropriations5,631.95,621.7-10.2

Source: LSO, 2026 sine die General Fund Budget Update and General Fund Comparison, April 2, 2026.

The Governor and JFAC landed within 0.2 percent of each other on the total (10.2 divided by 5,631.9 is 0.18 percent) but chose different mixes. The Legislature gave public schools $16.3 million more than the Governor's revised recommendation and colleges and universities $7.6 million less. It also used a higher revenue projection, which is the JFAC choice that shows how the budget is the Legislature's to write. The Legislative Fiscal Report adds that the Legislature began budget setting for most General Fund agencies with a 5 percent ongoing reduction from the FY2026 original appropriation, exempting Public School Support, some Health Education Programs, Medicaid, the Department of Correction, Idaho State Police and the Office of the Secretary of State from the reduced starting point.

Who touches the budget, in order Who touches the money, in order Agencies request DFM and LSO analyze Governor recommends JFAC sets budgets House and Senate pass the bills Governor signs or vetoes Controller records authority Treasurer holds and pays Board of Examiners: approves some transfers and hears holdback appeals during the year. Governor: may order a temporary reduction of spending authority (67-3512A). Sources: Idaho Code Title 67, chapters 10, 12 and 35; Idaho Constitution Art. IV.
The Governor appears twice: once to propose and once to sign.

After the vote: Examiners, Controller and Treasurer

The State Board of Examiners

Article IV, section 18 of the Constitution names the Governor, the Secretary of State and the Attorney General as the board of examiners, with power "to examine all claims against the state" and other duties prescribed by law. In the budget these duties show up as:

  • Appeals of holdbacks: executive agency heads may appeal a temporary reduction (67-3512A).
  • Transfers: moving appropriation from one account category to another needs the board's consent (67-3511(1)). Moves between programs within an agency need DFM and board approval if the cumulative change is not more than 10 percent, and legislative appropriation above that. Moving money between funds needs express legislative approval (67-3511(2)).
  • Unanticipated outside money: money from sources other than state money that was not known when appropriations were set needs approval of the DFM administrator and the board (67-3516(2)).
  • Emergency year-end transfers: in 2026, H.B. 968 gave the board access to Budget Stabilization Fund money, limited to the lesser of the shortfall or one-half of one percent of the original General Fund appropriation, which the Legislative Fiscal Report calculates as $28,119,702.50 (lesson 6).

The State Controller

Idaho Code 67-1001 makes the elected Controller responsible to "superintend the fiscal concerns of the state, with its accounting, informational, payroll, and related data processing services." The Controller keeps the account of every warrant drawn on the treasury and a separate account under each appropriation showing the unexpended balance, and delivers a financial statement for the preceding fiscal year by January 1. The Controller's office also holds the spending authority on file that a holdback reduces (67-3512A). The current Controller is Brandon D. Woolf, according to the office's website.

The State Treasurer

Under Idaho Code 67-1201 the State Treasurer receives and keeps the state's money, issues receipts and pays out amounts drawn by the Controller. Idaho Code 67-1210 makes it the Treasurer's duty to invest idle moneys in the state treasury in listed categories such as federal obligations and state or local bonds. The current Treasurer is Julie A. Ellsworth, according to her office's website, which lists the State Depository, banking services, the Local Government Investment Pool and unclaimed property among its programs. The Treasurer's work reaches the budget directly: the General Fund revenue table in the Legislative Fiscal Report has a line for State Treasurer interest earnings of $15.7 million in FY2025 and $11.4 million estimated for FY2027.

A table of roles

RoleWho (October 2026)Budget powerWhere to find records
GovernorGov. Brad LittleRecommends; signs or vetoes; may order temporary reductions; chief budget officergov.idaho.gov; executive orders at adminrules.idaho.gov
DFMAdministrator Lori WolffExecutive Budget, forecasts, position control, monitors spendingdfm.idaho.gov
LSO Budget and Policy AnalysisDivision manager Keith BybeeNonpartisan analysis, budget books, monitors, drafting of appropriation billslegislature.idaho.gov/lso/bpa
JFACCo-chairs Sen. C. Scott Grow and Rep. Josh Tanner; 20 membersSets budgets, introduces appropriation bills, may increase or decrease itemsJFAC page: agendas, minutes, video
Germane committeesHouse and Senate standing committeesDecide policy bills tied to budget requestsCommittee pages on legislature.idaho.gov
House and Senate70 and 35 membersPass or defeat each appropriation billBill pages and roll calls
Board of ExaminersGovernor, Secretary of State, Attorney GeneralHears holdback appeals; approves transfers and unanticipated federal moneySecretary of State's office
State ControllerBrandon D. WoolfKeeps accounts and spending authority; pays warrants; annual financial reportsco.idaho.gov
State TreasurerJulie A. EllsworthHolds and invests state money; bankingsto.idaho.gov

How to: tell who did what in a budget news story

  1. Underline every verb. "Proposed" and "recommended" point to the Governor or an agency. "Voted" points to a committee or chamber. "Signed" or "vetoed" points to the Governor.
  2. For a vote, find which body voted. A JFAC vote needs a majority from both its Senate members and its House members (counted as members present, under the interim procedure reported in November 2025). A floor vote needs a majority of each chamber.
  3. For "cuts," ask whether it was a holdback (temporary, by executive order), a rescission (a bill that removes appropriation) or a lower appropriation in a new budget.
  4. For a number, ask who published it: DFM, LSO, an agency, an advocacy group or a news report.
  5. Open the JFAC meeting page for the date in question and read the minutes. If there are none yet, note that in your story.

How to: find the right office for a question

  1. Question about an agency's request or the Governor's recommendation: DFM (info@dfm.idaho.gov or 208-334-3900, per its website) or the agency's budget officer.
  2. Question about what JFAC did, motion sheets or bill numbers: LSO Budget and Policy Analysis, 208-334-3531.
  3. Question about whether an agency can move money or hire: the agency's DFM budget analyst.
  4. Question about a payment, warrant or spending authority balance: the State Controller's office.
  5. Question about a state bank account or investment: the State Treasurer's office.

Common mix-ups

  • Claim: "The Governor can cut the budget any time." What the record shows: The Governor can order a temporary reduction of spending authority under 67-3512A, with limits and an appeal to the Board of Examiners. Only the Legislature can reduce an appropriation, as it did in 2026 with a rescissions bill.
  • Claim: "JFAC passes the budget." What the record shows: JFAC writes and introduces the appropriation bills. The House and Senate must pass them and the Governor must sign them, or the Legislature must override a veto.
  • Claim: "LSO sets revenue." What the record shows: The revenue number used for budgeting is adopted by JFAC, using a recommendation of the Economic Outlook and Revenue Assessment Committee in 2026. LSO and DFM produce forecasts that inform it.
  • Claim: "The Treasurer and Controller are the same job." What the record shows: The Controller keeps the accounts and issues payments. The Treasurer receives and holds the money and invests the idle balance. Each is separately elected.

If you report on this

  • Name the body and the vote in the first paragraph: "JFAC voted 14 to 6" is different from "the Senate voted 14 to 6." The JFAC page links minutes and audio and video for each meeting.
  • Check the roster before you quote a co-chair. Committee membership changes with elections and leadership choices.
  • Ask LSO for the motion sheet and bill number behind any quoted amount, and ask DFM which Executive Budget page the Governor's number comes from.
  • When a holdback is in the news, ask whether any executive agency has appealed to the Board of Examiners. The Secretary of State's office keeps the board's records.
  • For statewide data on the money flow after the vote, the Controller's website describes a transparency resource on state spending; ask the office for the exact name and what it covers before you cite it.

Questions and answers

Who has the final say on the state budget?

The Legislature adopts appropriations, and the Governor may sign or veto them. A two-thirds vote of the members present in each house can pass a bill over a veto (Article IV, section 10). The Governor controls spending authority during the year within the limits of 67-3512A.

What is the difference between DFM and LSO?

DFM is the Governor's budget staff in the executive branch. LSO is the Legislature's nonpartisan staff. They jointly prepare the budget development manual and help agencies in the summer, then each advises its own branch.

Why do the Senate and House both have to approve JFAC's budgets?

Because JFAC only introduces the bills. Each appropriation bill is a bill like any other and needs a majority in each chamber, then the Governor's signature.

Can a citizen testify to JFAC?

JFAC holds its meetings in open session and posts agendas. Whether public testimony is taken on a given budget is set in the agenda. Lesson 10 covers how to weigh in, and the testimony course describes committee procedure.

Can the Governor spend money the Legislature did not appropriate?

No. Article VII, section 13 says no money is drawn from the treasury except under appropriations made by law, and 67-3516(1) says appropriations are fixed budgets. Non-state money not known at appropriation time can be added with approval of the DFM administrator and the Board of Examiners.

Who counts the money after the session?

The Controller records appropriations, spending authority and expenditures and delivers a financial statement by January 1. DFM and LSO track revenue against forecast.

Do elected officers like the Secretary of State or the Attorney General have their own budgets?

Yes. Their agencies have appropriations like any other. Under 67-3512A, a holdback cannot reduce an elected officer's spending authority to a level that prohibits the discharge of constitutional duties. The Legislative Fiscal Report shows the Secretary of State's office was exempt from the 5 percent reduced starting point in FY2027 budget setting.

Where do I find who sits on JFAC today?

The JFAC page on the Legislature's website lists members and co-chairs. It was showing Sen. Grow and Rep. Tanner as co-chairs in October 2026.

Hard questions

"Is it right for the Governor to impose holdbacks without a vote?"

Idaho Code 67-3512A gives the Governor that authority when spending is expected to exceed available money, so the practice is lawful and its limits are in the statute. Supporters of the power point to the Constitution's requirement for a balanced budget (Article VII, section 11) and the need to act within a fiscal year when revenue falls. Critics point out that the cuts fall on agencies the Legislature funded, and that the Legislature's budget committee is not part of the decision. The statute offers one check: agency heads can appeal to the Board of Examiners.

"Do the 2024 changes help or hurt public understanding?"

Speaker Mike Moyle, Sen. Scott Herndon and Rep. Brooke Green praised the working groups and the added transparency in the Capital Sun's 2024 reporting. Rep. Britt Raybould and Sen. Janie Ward-Engelking said the maintenance budgets did not accurately reflect maintenance spending and that the split made whole-budget votes harder. In 2026, Sen. Kevin Cook said a legislator who tried to find a specific cut in the 50-page rescissions bill would be "clueless." The documents are public either way: the Legislative Fiscal Report assembles the pieces by agency.

"Should the same people who write the budget also be the ones to approve exemptions and restore funding?"

That is what happens when JFAC revisits its own decisions. In 2026 the Legislature restored funding for the State Tax Commission, for National Guard tuition benefits and, in the amount of $265,200, for the Department of Lands' wildfire preparedness, according to the Capital Sun's wrap-up. Supporters call that responsiveness. Opponents of across-the-board cuts argue the restorations show that uniform cuts did not match need. The Legislature decides, and the record is in the committee votes.

"Should staff, not elected members, have such influence over the numbers?"

LSO and DFM analysts prepare options and documents, but the votes belong to members and the signature to the Governor. The staff roles are written in statute and in the Legislature's rules. People who want more member-driven analysis point to the 2024 workgroups. People who want more staff transparency point to the budget monitor and the Legislative Budget Book, both public. How much weight the staff view carries is a question for members, which is why naming the voter, not only the document, matters.

Check yourself

1. Who sits on Idaho's State Board of Examiners, according to Article IV, section 18 of the Idaho Constitution?

2. How many members does the Joint Finance-Appropriations Committee have, and how are they split?

3. Under Idaho Code 67-3512A, who may appeal a governor's temporary reduction of an executive agency's spending authority, and to whom?

4. At sine die in 2026 the Governor's revised FY2027 recommendation for Public School Support was $2,734.1 million and the Legislature's action was $2,750.4 million. About how much more did the Legislature provide?

5. Which officer is charged by Idaho Code 67-1210 with investing idle moneys in the state treasury?

6. In the January 2024 JFAC minutes, where do policy bills tied to a budget proposal, such as a school bonding proposal, go?

Terms in this lesson

Division of Financial Management (DFM)
The Governor's budget office, led by an administrator, which prepares the executive budget and forecasts revenue.
Legislative Services Office (LSO)
The Legislature's nonpartisan staff agency, whose Budget and Policy Analysis division supports JFAC and publishes the budget documents.
JFAC
The Joint Finance-Appropriations Committee: the Senate Finance Committee and House Appropriations Committee sitting together to set the state budget.
Germane committee
The House or Senate committee whose subject area covers a policy bill, as opposed to the appropriation committees.
State Board of Examiners
The Governor, Secretary of State and Attorney General acting together on claims against the state and certain budget actions.
State Controller
The elected officer who keeps the state's accounts, spending authority records and financial reports.

Full glossary

Sources